Regulations
[…] The guidelines are not a comprehensive identification of all factors that should be considered in reviewing settlements, but identify particular issues that are likely to occur frequently. This should assist the parties in fashioning settlements to which the Attorney General is unlikely to object, and assist the courts in determining whether to approve settlements.

Note: Authority cited: Health and Safety Code Section 25249.7(f)(4), (5). Reference: Health and Safety Code Section 25249.7(f)(4), (5).

§ 3201. Attorney's fees.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 permits an award of attorney's fees to a “successful party. . . in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” These guidelines are intended to be consistent with existing law interpreting Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, but provide assistance to the litigants and the court in applying them to issues commonly arising under Proposition 65. These guidelines apply to settlements under which the