Regulations
[…] The Certificate of Merit shall be attached to, and be served with, all copies of the notice of alleged violations. A second copy of the entire notice and Certificate of Merit shall be served on the Attorney General, clearly marked "Attorney General Copy: Contains Official Information Pursuant to Evidence Code Section 1040" and shall attach all supporting documentation required by Section 3102. The designated Attorney General Copy is deemed Official Information pursuant to Evidence Code section 1040.

Note: Authority cited: Health and Safety Code Section 25249.7(d), (h),(i). Reference: Health and Safety Code Section 25249.7(d), (h), (i).

§ 3101. Contents.

(a) Health and Safety Code section 25249.7(d)(1) requires that the certifier state that he or she "has consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action." "Reasonable and meritorious case for the private action" requires not only documentation of exposure to a listed chemical, but a reasonable basis for concluding that the entire action has merit.